Model comparison

GLM-5.2 vs Grok-3 mini

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 41.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu)

50.9

Rank #38 Confirmed

Grok-3 mini xAI

41.0

Rank #130 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.2 scores higher in 7 categories and Grok-3 mini in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5.2 leads 42.1 to 13.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 77% for GLM-5.2 and 16.5% for Grok-3 mini.
  • GLM-5.2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5.2 and Grok-3 mini specifications
GLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)xAI
Noometry Index50.941.0
Released2026-06-132025-04-09
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$1.40—
Output $ / M tokens$4.40—
Results tracked5035

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 50.9 (#37), Grok-3 mini: 40.4 (#126)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
WeirdML70.1%42.6%
LMArena Coding14841380
SWE-bench Verified78.7%—
DeepSWE43.8%—
FrontierCode24.5%—
Aider Polyglot—49.3%
LMArena WebDev1604—
SciCode50.5%—
ALE-Bench1,047—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 31.6 (#63), Grok-3 mini: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
τ²-bench Banking37.1%—
PostTrainBench31.7%—
GBAEval0%—
Vending-Bench 28,314—

Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 42.1 (#46), Grok-3 mini: 13.8 (#323)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
ARC-AGI-222.8%0.4%
Kagi LLM Benchmark62.6%61.3%
ARC-AGI-177%16.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts14801374
Epoch Capabilities Index151.76140.35
SimpleBench58.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)74.3%—
CritPt20.9%—
Chess Puzzles21%—
EBR-Bench9.5%—
Mystery Game Puzzles19%—
DTBench93.6%—
LMCA45.8%—
Surface Evolver Bench55.6%—

Math GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 55.4 (#35), Grok-3 mini: 40.3 (#78)

Knowledge GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#36), Grok-3 mini: 46.3 (#75)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
GPQA Diamond91.9%76.3%
LMArena Expert14841395
SimpleQA Verified34.2%—
MMLU-Pro—79.9%
Confabulations—10.8%
GPQA (HELM)—67.5%

Multilingual GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 56.0 (#25), Grok-3 mini: 48.3 (#141)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
LMArena Non-English14591352
LMArena Chinese15181387
LMArena French14761357
LMArena German14701350
LMArena Japanese14511343
LMArena Korean14451336
LMArena Russian14671352
LMArena Spanish14771379

Instruction Following Grok-3 mini leads

GLM-5.2: 77.1 (#32), Grok-3 mini: 78.7 (#8)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
LMArena Instruction Following14651356
IFEval—95.1%

Long Context GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43), Grok-3 mini: 41.0 (#142)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
LMArena Longer Query14791372
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 70.7 (#20), Grok-3 mini: 52.7 (#163)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Grok-3 mini
LMArena Text14701370
LMArena Creative Writing14651342
LMArena Multi-Turn14681355
Short-Story Creative Writing—73.5%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1757—
WildBench—65.1%
EQ-Bench 41222—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5.2 better than Grok-3 mini?

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 41.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is GLM-5.2 or Grok-3 mini better for coding?

GLM-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.9 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5.2 and Grok-3 mini share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.2 has 50 scored results on Noometry and Grok-3 mini has 35.

Related comparisons

Go deeper