Model comparison

GLM-5.1 vs Llama 3.1-8B

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 37× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5.1 Z.ai (Zhipu)

47.6

Rank #51 Confirmed

Llama 3.1-8B Meta

22.8

Rank #347 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.1 scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 3.1-8B in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5.1 leads 55.0 to 8.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 93.3% for GLM-5.1 and 1.7% for Llama 3.1-8B.
  • Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.1.
  • GLM-5.1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-5.1 and Llama 3.1-8B specifications
GLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index47.622.8
Released2026-04-072024-07-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K128K
Max output131K4K
Input $ / M tokens$1.40$0.05
Output $ / M tokens$4.40$0.08
Results tracked4143

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 48.5 (#52), Llama 3.1-8B: 19.9 (#335)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
SciCode43.8%13.2%
WeirdML57.1%1.7%
LMArena Coding14861195
SWE-bench Verified74.2%—
LMArena WebDev1509—
BigCodeBench Instruct—32.8%
BigCodeBench Complete—40.5%
ALE-Bench887.1—
HumanEval+—62.8%
MBPP+—55.6%

Agentic & Tool Use GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 24.8 (#106), Llama 3.1-8B: 22.3 (#123)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
APEX-Agents40.9%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—25.8%
BALROG—15.1%
ExploitBench18.1%—
GBAEval0%—
Vending-Bench 25,634—

Reasoning GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 38.2 (#57), Llama 3.1-8B: 14.5 (#316)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
CritPt4.6%0%
Chess Puzzles19%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14721175
Epoch Capabilities Index149.86116.48
SimpleBench55.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)77.7%—
Thematic Generalization69.8%—
DTBench—50.9%
LMCA—5.4%
PIQA—81.2%

Math GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 49.0 (#48), Llama 3.1-8B: 9.5 (#311)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202593.3%1.7%
LMArena Math14721179
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)36.8%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions67.1%—
ProofBench22.2%—
Omni-MATH—13.7%
MATH Level 5—22.9%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)33.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)12.5%—
GSM8K—82.4%

Knowledge GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 55.0 (#45), Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#302)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
GPQA Diamond89.9%27%
LMArena Expert14771144
SimpleQA Verified34%—
MMLU-Pro—40.6%
GPQA (HELM)—24.7%
BoolQ—82.8%
MMLU—56.1%

Multilingual GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 55.2 (#34), Llama 3.1-8B: 34.2 (#244)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
LMArena Non-English14481148
LMArena Chinese15161151
LMArena French14781176
LMArena German14661144
LMArena Japanese14361061
LMArena Korean14231053
LMArena Russian14531158
LMArena Spanish14671169

Instruction Following GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 76.5 (#41), Llama 3.1-8B: 59.1 (#253)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
LMArena Instruction Following14511159
IFEval—74.3%

Long Context GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 44.9 (#51), Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#233)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
LMArena Longer Query14671182

Writing & Preference GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 67.2 (#29), Llama 3.1-8B: 29.9 (#285)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1Llama 3.1-8B
LMArena Text14621187
LMArena Creative Writing14541154
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1592713
LMArena Multi-Turn14731172
WildBench—68.7%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5.1 better than Llama 3.1-8B?

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 37× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.1 or Llama 3.1-8B?

Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; GLM-5.1 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

Is GLM-5.1 or Llama 3.1-8B better for coding?

GLM-5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.5 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.1 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5.1 and Llama 3.1-8B share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.1 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-8B has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper