Model comparison

GLM-4.7 vs Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct

GLM-4.7 and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.7 vs 42.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7 Z.ai (Zhipu)

41.7

Rank #117 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct leads 30.1 to 23.7.
  • Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct is cheaper at $0.50 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
  • GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7 and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct specifications
GLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index41.742.5
Released2025-12-222025-09
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K131K
Max output131K33K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.50
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$2
Results tracked3625

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 41.9 (#101)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Coding14541441
LMArena WebDev1435—
SciCode45.1%—
ALE-Bench399.48—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
Terminal-Bench33.4%—
Vending-Bench 22,377—

Reasoning Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct leads

GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 30.1 (#79)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts14431428
SimpleBench47.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—66.7%
CritPt1.7%—
Chess Puzzles6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index143.53—

Math GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 36.3 (#118)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Math14231440
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202583.3%—
ProofBench6%—
Omni-MATH—46.7%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)2.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 41.3 (#102)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.7%9.3%
LMArena Expert14241416
GPQA Diamond83.3%—
SimpleQA Verified32.2%—
MMLU-Pro—78.6%
GPQA (HELM)—63%

Multilingual Too close to call

GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 52.3 (#88)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Non-English14171407
LMArena Chinese14951461
LMArena French14321415
LMArena German14261416
LMArena Japanese14391398
LMArena Korean14011366
LMArena Russian14231403
LMArena Spanish14331436

Instruction Following GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 71.0 (#154)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following14111388
IFEval—81%

Long Context GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 37.0 (#218)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Longer Query14321403
Fiction.LiveBench—55.6%
CL-bench15.9%—
CL-bench Life10.9%—

Writing & Preference GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 58.2 (#116)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Text14361417
LMArena Creative Writing14011333
LMArena Multi-Turn14461415
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1413—
WildBench—80.7%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7 better than Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct?

GLM-4.7 and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.7 vs 42.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct?

Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

Is GLM-4.7 or Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 41.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct has 25.

Related comparisons

Go deeper