Model comparison

GLM-4.7 vs Llama 3.1-70B

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-70B costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7 Z.ai (Zhipu)

41.7

Rank #117 Confirmed

Llama 3.1-70B Meta

29.4

Rank #299 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 3.1-70B in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.7 leads 61.1 to 35.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 83.3% for GLM-4.7 and 3.6% for Llama 3.1-70B.
  • Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper at $0.40 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
  • GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7 and Llama 3.1-70B specifications
GLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index41.729.4
Released2025-12-222024-07-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K128K
Max output131K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$0.40
Results tracked3635

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74), Llama 3.1-70B: 29.8 (#292)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
LMArena Coding14541260
LMArena WebDev1435—
SciCode45.1%—
WeirdML—9%
BigCodeBench Instruct—46.1%
BigCodeBench Complete—54.8%
ALE-Bench399.48—

Agentic & Tool Use GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96), Llama 3.1-70B: 24.9 (#104)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
Terminal-Bench33.4%—
TheAgentCompany—6.9%
BALROG—27.9%
Vending-Bench 22,377—

Reasoning GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161), Llama 3.1-70B: 20.8 (#215)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
LMArena Hard Prompts14431241
Epoch Capabilities Index143.53125.91
SimpleBench47.7%—
CritPt1.7%—
Chess Puzzles6%—
DTBench—60%
LMCA—14.8%

Math GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92), Llama 3.1-70B: 12.7 (#298)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202583.3%3.6%
LMArena Math14231252
ProofBench6%—
Omni-MATH—21%
MATH Level 5—36.7%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)2.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74), Llama 3.1-70B: 24.1 (#264)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
GPQA Diamond83.3%44.2%
LMArena Expert14241209
SimpleQA Verified32.2%—
MMLU-Pro—65.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.7%—
GPQA (HELM)—42.6%
MMLU—80.1%

Multilingual GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75), Llama 3.1-70B: 38.9 (#220)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
LMArena Non-English14171219
LMArena Chinese14951215
LMArena French14321260
LMArena German14261222
LMArena Japanese14391132
LMArena Korean14011140
LMArena Russian14231234
LMArena Spanish14331253

Instruction Following GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90), Llama 3.1-70B: 65.5 (#218)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
LMArena Instruction Following14111231
IFEval—82.1%

Long Context GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111), Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#208)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
LMArena Longer Query14321241
CL-bench15.9%—
CL-bench Life10.9%—

Writing & Preference GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89), Llama 3.1-70B: 35.6 (#262)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Llama 3.1-70B
LMArena Text14361261
LMArena Creative Writing14011232
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1413784
LMArena Multi-Turn14461256
WildBench—75.8%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7 better than Llama 3.1-70B?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-70B costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or Llama 3.1-70B?

Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

Is GLM-4.7 or Llama 3.1-70B better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 29.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Llama 3.1-70B share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-70B has 35.

Related comparisons

Go deeper