Model comparison
GLM-4.7 vs GPT-3.5-turbo
GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 23.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 8 categories and GPT-3.5-turbo in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 10.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 83.3% for GLM-4.7 and 2.2% for GPT-3.5-turbo.
- GPT-3.5-turbo is cheaper at $0.50 / $1.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 16K.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 42.0 | 23.2 |
| Released | 2025-12-22 | 2023-03-01 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 16K |
| Max output | 131K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $1.50 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 44 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79), GPT-3.5-turbo: 23.9 (#331)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1136 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | — |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 3.5% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 39.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 50.6% |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 70.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 69.7% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103), GPT-3.5-turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 21.5% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164), GPT-3.5-turbo: 13.8 (#332)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1108 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.51 | 118.55 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 3% |
| DTBench | — | 48.5% |
| LMCA | — | 9.7% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 58.1% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 61.6% |
| CommonsenseQA 2.0 | — | 57% |
| ForecastBench | — | 50.4 |
| WinoGrande | — | 81.6% |
Math GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135), GPT-3.5-turbo: 6.3 (#327)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | 2.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1142 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 0% |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 15.9% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |
| GSM8K | — | 57.8% |
Knowledge GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80), GPT-3.5-turbo: 10.0 (#303)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | 28% |
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1070 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 87.4% |
| BoolQ | — | 87% |
| MMLU | — | 71.4% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 86% |
| TriviaQA | — | 85.8% |
Multilingual GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79), GPT-3.5-turbo: 31.5 (#258)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1108 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1075 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | 1118 |
| LMArena German | 1424 | 1090 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | 1043 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1019 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1123 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1434 | 1121 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95), GPT-3.5-turbo: 57.9 (#262)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1119 |
Long Context GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116), GPT-3.5-turbo: 34.0 (#254)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1121 |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93), GPT-3.5-turbo: 25.3 (#305)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GPT-3.5-turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1435 | 1125 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1092 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | 451 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1117 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.7 better than GPT-3.5-turbo?
GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 23.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or GPT-3.5-turbo?
GPT-3.5-turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $1.50 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is GLM-4.7 or GPT-3.5-turbo better for coding?
GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 23.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 16K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and GPT-3.5-turbo share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and GPT-3.5-turbo has 44.