Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 6.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 57.6 to 37.4.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 51.1 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2026-04-20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 262K |
| Max output | 33K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $7.80 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 29 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1472 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |
Reasoning Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1457 |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| DTBench | — | 87.2% |
| LMCA | — | 42.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.27 |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1465 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1476 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1436 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1487 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1444 |
| LMArena French | — | 1449 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1452 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1437 |
Long Context Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1457 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1456 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 6.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.
Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview does, with 262K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.