Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs Qwen3-30B-A3B
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3-30B-A3B costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 4 categories and Qwen3-30B-A3B in 3 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where GLM-4.6V leads 41.3 to 31.0.
- Qwen3-30B-A3B is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
- GLM-4.6V accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 41K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 38.5 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2025-04-28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 41K |
| Max output | 33K | 16K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.12 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $0.50 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 37.0 (#188)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1416 |
| SciCode | — | 33.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 29.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Qwen3-30B-A3B: 29.5 (#75)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 41.4% |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 21.6 (#193)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1398 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 54.9% |
| CritPt | — | 0.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 69.3% |
| LMCA | — | 22.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 139.63 |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Qwen3-30B-A3B: 36.0 (#133)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 47.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 70.3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1394 |
Knowledge Qwen3-30B-A3B leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 41.7 (#96)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1395 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 70.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 12.3% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Qwen3-30B-A3B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual Too close to call
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 49.8 (#126)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1372 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1434 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1369 |
| LMArena French | — | 1419 |
| LMArena German | — | 1379 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1338 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1403 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 72.2 (#137)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1364 |
Long Context GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 31.0 (#278)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1379 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 40.6% |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 55.9 (#138)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1384 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1318 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1378 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 75.3% |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen3-30B-A3B?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3-30B-A3B costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen3-30B-A3B?
Qwen3-30B-A3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.
Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen3-30B-A3B better for coding?
GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 37.0 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.6V does, with 128K tokens against 41K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen3-30B-A3B share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3-30B-A3B has 32.