Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 4.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 26.5.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1486 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1477 |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1480 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1518 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1482 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1459 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1471 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1457 |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1463 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 4.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Muse Spark 1.1?
GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is GLM-4.6V or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.