Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs Ministral 8B
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 7 categories and Ministral 8B in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.6V leads 37.4 to 12.5.
- Ministral 8B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 27.8 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2024-10-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 128K |
| Max output | 33K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $0.10 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 17 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Ministral 8B: 34.4 (#226)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1202 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Ministral 8B: 16.2 (#140)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 11.1% |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Ministral 8B: 17.7 (#279)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1191 |
| DTBench | — | 45.7% |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Ministral 8B: 23.7 (#262)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1188 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.9% |
Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Ministral 8B: 12.5 (#292)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1170 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 27.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.4% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Ministral 8B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Ministral 8B: 35.3 (#242)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1165 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1193 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1195 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Ministral 8B: 60.7 (#245)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1161 |
Long Context GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#222)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1212 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Ministral 8B: 39.8 (#241)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1191 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1175 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1166 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than Ministral 8B?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Ministral 8B?
Ministral 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.
Is GLM-4.6V or Ministral 8B better for coding?
GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 34.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 128K tokens.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Ministral 8B share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 8B has 17.