Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2.5
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.6V leads 26.5 to 17.6.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 38.1 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2026-02-12 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 205K |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1380 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1372 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.68 |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1378 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1378 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), MiniMax-M2.5: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1392 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1359 |
| LMArena French | — | 1363 |
| LMArena German | — | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1232 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1353 |
Long Context GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1367 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than MiniMax-M2.5?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or MiniMax-M2.5?
GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is GLM-4.6V or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and MiniMax-M2.5 share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.