Model comparison

GLM-4.6V vs Llama 3-8B

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Llama 3-8B Meta

25.3

Rank #338 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 7 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.6V leads 37.4 to 7.8.
  • Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
  • GLM-4.6V accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 8K.

Side by side

GLM-4.6V and Llama 3-8B specifications
GLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index40.925.3
Released2025-12-082024-04-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K8K
Max output33K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$0.14
Results tracked1234

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Coding13901152
BigCodeBench Instruct—31.9%
BigCodeBench Complete—36.9%
HumanEval+—56.7%
MBPP+—54.8%

Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Hard Prompts13681133
Chess Puzzles—0%
DTBench—43.9%
Adversarial NLI—57.3%
Epoch Capabilities Index—116.33
ForecastBench—58.6
WinoGrande—75.7%

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—1.9%
LMArena Math—1151
MATH Level 5—6.1%

Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Expert13721113
GPQA Diamond—26.1%
ARC (AI2) Challenge—82.8%
MMLU—68.8%
OpenBookQA—82.6%
TriviaQA—67.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Llama 3-8B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Vision1164—

Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Non-English13591098
LMArena Chinese14261076
LMArena Russian13411109
LMArena French—1158
LMArena German—1104
LMArena Japanese—967
LMArena Korean—1003
LMArena Spanish—1172

Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Instruction Following13511127

Long Context GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Longer Query13581128

Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VLlama 3-8B
LMArena Text13771166
LMArena Creative Writing13471150
LMArena Multi-Turn13591152

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6V better than Llama 3-8B?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Llama 3-8B?

Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

Is GLM-4.6V or Llama 3-8B better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.6V does, with 128K tokens against 8K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Llama 3-8B share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.

Related comparisons

Go deeper