Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs Kimi K2.5 Instant
Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and Kimi K2.5 Instant in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multimodal, where Kimi K2.5 Instant leads 39.5 to 34.2.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Moonshot AI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 42.9 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 33K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | — |
| Results tracked | 12 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 42.3 (#95)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1483 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1404 |
Reasoning Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 28.5 (#88)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1443 |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Kimi K2.5 Instant: 36.6 (#105)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1443 |
Knowledge Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1438 |
Multimodal Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.5 (#47)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | 1254 |
Multilingual Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 52.2 (#89)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1406 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1450 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1404 |
| LMArena French | — | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1413 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1378 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1448 |
Instruction Following Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 75.5 (#61)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1430 |
Long Context Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 43.8 (#82)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1435 |
Writing & Preference Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Kimi K2.5 Instant: 60.8 (#91)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1420 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1379 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1427 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than Kimi K2.5 Instant?
Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-4.6V or Kimi K2.5 Instant better for coding?
Kimi K2.5 Instant scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.3 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Kimi K2.5 Instant share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Kimi K2.5 Instant has 18.