Model comparison

GLM-4.6 vs Qwen3.5 35B-A3B

GLM-4.6 and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.9 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #132 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Alibaba (Qwen)

41.7

Rank #118 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B in 3 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads 47.7 to 39.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 38.4% for GLM-4.6 and 29.3% for Qwen3.5 35B-A3B.
  • Qwen3.5 35B-A3B is cheaper at $0.25 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.6.
  • Qwen3.5 35B-A3B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

GLM-4.6 and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B specifications
GLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.941.7
Released2025-09-302026-02-01
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.25
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$2
Results tracked2928

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 33.5 (#244)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
LMArena WebDev13391254
SciCode38.4%29.3%
LMArena Coding14491410
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)55.4%—
ALE-Bench340.82—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
Terminal-Bench24.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard72.4%—

Reasoning Too close to call

GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 23.9 (#158)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
CritPt1.1%0.6%
LMArena Hard Prompts14401400
Kagi LLM Benchmark47.4%—
Chess Puzzles—10%
DTBench—80%
LMCA—29.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—142.52

Math Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 38.4 (#86)

Knowledge Qwen3.5 35B-A3B leads

GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 47.7 (#73)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.5%10.5%
LMArena Expert14321408
GPQA Diamond—83.5%

Multilingual GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 50.2 (#122)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
LMArena Non-English14261379
LMArena Chinese15001458
LMArena French14591412
LMArena German14471367
LMArena Japanese13941326
LMArena Korean14011354
LMArena Russian14181377
LMArena Spanish14361390

Instruction Following GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 73.0 (#123)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
LMArena Instruction Following14101379

Long Context GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 42.4 (#122)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
LMArena Longer Query14231390

Writing & Preference GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86), Qwen3.5 35B-A3B: 58.1 (#118)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.5 35B-A3B
LMArena Text14401395
LMArena Creative Writing14111347
LMArena Multi-Turn14271391
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1411—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6 better than Qwen3.5 35B-A3B?

GLM-4.6 and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.9 vs 41.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or Qwen3.5 35B-A3B?

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

Is GLM-4.6 or Qwen3.5 35B-A3B better for coding?

GLM-4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 35B-A3B does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 35B-A3B has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper