Model comparison
GLM-4.6 vs GPT-4 Turbo
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 8 categories and GPT-4 Turbo in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.6 leads 39.1 to 9.0.
- GLM-4.6 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- GLM-4.6 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 41.4 | 30.5 |
| Released | 2025-09-30 | 2023-11-06 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 128K |
| Max output | 131K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $30 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 40.1 (#148), GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1449 | 1268 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 55.4% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1340 | — |
| SciCode | 38.4% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 18% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 48.2% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 58.2% |
| ALE-Bench | 340.82 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 86.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 73.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6: 32.3 (#66), GPT-4 Turbo: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 24.5% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 72.4% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 36.7% |
Reasoning GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 23.7 (#172), GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1440 | 1251 |
| SimpleBench | — | 25.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 47.4% | — |
| CritPt | 1.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| DTBench | — | 61.6% |
| LMCA | — | 9.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 127.25 |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.4 |
Math GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 39.1 (#111), GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1432 | 1272 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 0.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 6.7% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 46.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 3.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 40.2 (#124), GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1431 | 1223 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 46.6% |
| Confabulations | — | 28.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.5% | — |
| MMLU | — | 81.3% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6: —, GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1090 |
Multilingual GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 53.5 (#66), GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1426 | 1245 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1499 | 1242 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1276 |
| LMArena German | 1447 | 1259 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1393 | 1194 |
| LMArena Korean | 1400 | 1187 |
| LMArena Russian | 1419 | 1259 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1436 | 1260 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 74.3 (#98), GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1410 | 1249 |
Long Context GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#94), GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1254 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 61.1 (#90), GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1440 | 1272 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1411 | 1269 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1427 | 1267 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1411 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6 better than GPT-4 Turbo?
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or GPT-4 Turbo?
GLM-4.6 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.
Is GLM-4.6 or GPT-4 Turbo better for coding?
GLM-4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.6 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and GPT-4 Turbo share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4 Turbo has 36.