Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs Phi-4 Mini
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 30.4 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 Mini costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.5V leads 36.8 to 24.8.
- Phi-4 Mini is cheaper at $0.075 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Phi-4 Mini accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 64K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Microsoft |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 30.4 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2024-12-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | 128K |
| Max output | 16K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.075 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $0.30 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Phi-4 Mini: 27.6 (#312)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 10.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Phi-4 Mini: 21.7 (#190)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | — |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Phi-4 Mini: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Phi-4 Mini: 24.8 (#261)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 23.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Phi-4 Mini: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Phi-4 Mini: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Phi-4 Mini: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Phi-4 Mini: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Phi-4 Mini: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than Phi-4 Mini?
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 30.4 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 Mini costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Phi-4 Mini?
Phi-4 Mini is cheaper. It lists at $0.075 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.
Is GLM-4.5V or Phi-4 Mini better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 27.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Phi-4 Mini does, with 128K tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Phi-4 Mini share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Phi-4 Mini has 3.