Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs Phi-4
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Phi-4 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.5V leads 34.7 to 19.6.
- Phi-4 is cheaper at $0.07 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Phi-4 accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 64K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Microsoft |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 30.9 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2024-12-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | 128K |
| Max output | 16K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.07 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $0.14 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Phi-4: 33.8 (#237)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1231 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 45.5% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 30.7% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 55.4% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: —, Phi-4: 22.6 (#120)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.8% |
| BALROG | — | 11.6% |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Phi-4: 17.0 (#287)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1220 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 47.8% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 45.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 130.43 |
| LiveBench | — | 41.6% |
Math GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Phi-4: 19.6 (#279)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1246 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 13.8% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 42% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 64.9% |
Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Phi-4: 32.5 (#204)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1203 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 29.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 3.7% |
| MMLU | — | 84.8% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Phi-4: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Phi-4: 37.4 (#232)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1197 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1211 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1209 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1234 |
| LMArena French | — | 1223 |
| LMArena German | — | 1222 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1158 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1151 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Phi-4: 60.6 (#246)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1201 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 58.4% |
Long Context GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Phi-4: 36.9 (#221)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1217 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Phi-4: 40.7 (#239)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1217 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1182 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1206 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 62.6% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 25.6% |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than Phi-4?
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Phi-4?
Phi-4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.07 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.
Is GLM-4.5V or Phi-4 better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Phi-4 does, with 128K tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Phi-4 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Phi-4 has 37.