Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs o1-pro

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

o1-pro OpenAI

31.2

Rank #264 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.5V leads 36.8 to 29.3.
  • GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
  • o1-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 64K.
  • GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and o1-pro specifications
GLM-4.5Vo1-pro
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index39.231.2
Released2025-08-112025-03-19
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window64K200K
Max output16K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$150
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$600
Results tracked153

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), o1-pro: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
LMArena Coding1347—

Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%—
ARC-AGI-1—23.3%
EnigmaEval—6.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts1335—

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), o1-pro: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
LMArena Math1353—

Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
Humanity's Last Exam—8.1%
LMArena Expert1353—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), o1-pro: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
LMArena Vision1154—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), o1-pro: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
LMArena Non-English1304—
LMArena Chinese1338—
LMArena Russian1299—
LMArena Spanish1335—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), o1-pro: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
LMArena Instruction Following1311—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), o1-pro: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
LMArena Longer Query1305—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), o1-pro: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5Vo1-pro
LMArena Text1333—
LMArena Creative Writing1295—
LMArena Multi-Turn1333—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than o1-pro?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or o1-pro?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

Which has the bigger context window?

o1-pro does, with 200K tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper