Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs Ministral 3B
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 25.6 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 3B costs 22× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.5V leads 36.8 to 10.4.
- Ministral 3B is cheaper at $0.04 / $0.04 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Ministral 3B accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 64K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 25.6 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2024-10-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | 128K |
| Max output | 16K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.04 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $0.04 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 6 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Ministral 3B: 17.7 (#278)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | — |
| DTBench | — | 51.7% |
| LMCA | — | 5.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 118.08 |
Math GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Ministral 3B: 24.5 (#257)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.4% |
Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Ministral 3B: 10.4 (#297)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 25.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than Ministral 3B?
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 25.6 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 3B costs 22× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Ministral 3B?
Ministral 3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.04 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.
Which has the bigger context window?
Ministral 3B does, with 128K tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Ministral 3B share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 3B has 6.