Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs GLM-5.1

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

GLM-5.1 Z.ai (Zhipu)

47.6

Rank #51 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5.1 leads 55.0 to 36.8.
  • GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.1.
  • GLM-5.1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and GLM-5.1 specifications
GLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Z.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index39.247.6
Released2025-08-112026-04-07
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window64K200K
Max output16K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$1.40
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$4.40
Results tracked1541

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), GLM-5.1: 48.5 (#52)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Coding13471486
SWE-bench Verified—74.2%
LMArena WebDev—1509
SciCode—43.8%
WeirdML—57.1%
ALE-Bench—887.1

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: —, GLM-5.1: 24.8 (#106)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
APEX-Agents—40.9%
ExploitBench—18.1%
GBAEval—0%
Vending-Bench 2—5,634

Reasoning GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), GLM-5.1: 38.2 (#57)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Hard Prompts13351472
SimpleBench—55.1%
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)—77.7%
CritPt—4.6%
Chess Puzzles—19%
Thematic Generalization—69.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index—149.86

Math GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), GLM-5.1: 49.0 (#48)

Knowledge GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), GLM-5.1: 55.0 (#45)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Expert13531477
GPQA Diamond—89.9%
SimpleQA Verified—34%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), GLM-5.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Vision1154—

Multilingual GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), GLM-5.1: 55.2 (#34)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Non-English13041448
LMArena Chinese13381516
LMArena Russian12991453
LMArena Spanish13351467
LMArena French—1478
LMArena German—1466
LMArena Japanese—1436
LMArena Korean—1423

Instruction Following GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), GLM-5.1: 76.5 (#41)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Instruction Following13111451

Long Context GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), GLM-5.1: 44.9 (#51)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Longer Query13051467

Writing & Preference GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), GLM-5.1: 67.2 (#29)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VGLM-5.1
LMArena Text13331462
LMArena Creative Writing12951454
LMArena Multi-Turn13331473
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1592

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than GLM-5.1?

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or GLM-5.1?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; GLM-5.1 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

Is GLM-4.5V or GLM-5.1 better for coding?

GLM-5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.5 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.1 does, with 200K tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and GLM-5.1 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.1 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper