Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs GLM-5
GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5 leads 52.2 to 36.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 59.8% for GLM-4.5V and 75% for GLM-5.
- GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
- GLM-5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 64K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 45.9 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2026-02-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | 205K |
| Max output | 16K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $1 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $3.20 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 45 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), GLM-5: 49.0 (#47)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1461 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 72.1% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 72.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1434 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 69.7% |
| WeirdML | — | 48.2% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 765.62 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: —, GLM-5: 30.9 (#65)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 52.4% |
| τ²-bench Airline | — | 82.5% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 9.8% |
| τ²-bench Retail | — | 73.7% |
| τ²-bench Telecom | — | 86.8% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,432 |
Reasoning GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), GLM-5: 27.6 (#100)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | 75% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1451 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| SimpleBench | — | 53.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 44.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 10% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61 |
Math GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), GLM-5: 44.8 (#66)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1440 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 65.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 80% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 16.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), GLM-5: 52.2 (#59)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1454 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.1% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), GLM-5: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), GLM-5: 53.9 (#57)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1430 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1511 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1436 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1452 |
| LMArena French | — | 1455 |
| LMArena German | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1416 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1421 |
Instruction Following GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), GLM-5: 75.4 (#64)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1427 |
Long Context GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), GLM-5: 44.6 (#58)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1446 |
| CL-bench | — | 18.7% |
Writing & Preference GLM-5 leads
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), GLM-5: 66.2 (#38)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1446 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1438 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1601 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than GLM-5?
GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or GLM-5?
GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.
Is GLM-4.5V or GLM-5 better for coding?
GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5 does, with 205K tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and GLM-5 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5 has 45.