Model comparison
GLM-4.5 vs Hunyuan Turbos 20250226
GLM-4.5 and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.0 vs 41.3), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5 scores higher in 6 categories and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multilingual, where GLM-4.5 leads 52.8 to 48.9.
- GLM-4.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 42.0 | 41.3 |
| Released | 2025-07-27 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 131K | — |
| Max output | 98K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 27 | 16 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 41.4 (#125), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 40.0 (#152)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | 1361 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 54.2% | — |
| WeirdML | 40.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 344.82 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
GLM-4.5: 28.6 (#100), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 27.8 (#113)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1429 | 1374 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | — |
Math GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 39.0 (#116), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.5 (#154)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1359 |
Knowledge Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
GLM-4.5: 35.9 (#179), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.0 (#161)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1433 | 1339 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 11.3% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 52.8 (#77), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 48.9 (#136)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1363 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1418 | 1391 |
| LMArena German | 1407 | 1355 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1415 | 1342 |
| LMArena Korean | 1380 | 1351 |
| LMArena Russian | 1414 | 1368 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 74.1 (#104), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.0 (#158)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1344 |
Long Context Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#201), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#136)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1412 | 1366 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
GLM-4.5: 57.5 (#127), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.4 (#128)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1430 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1395 | 1359 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1415 | 1387 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 73.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1343 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5 better than Hunyuan Turbos 20250226?
GLM-4.5 and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.0 vs 41.3), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Is GLM-4.5 or Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better for coding?
GLM-4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16.