Model comparison
GLM-4.5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5 scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.3-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 58.4 to 35.5.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.5.
- GLM-5.3-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 41.4 | 49.6 |
| Released | 2025-07-27 | 2026-08-20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 1M |
| Max output | 98K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.15 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $0.50 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 41.1 (#121), GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | 1506 |
| ALE-Bench | 344.82 | 303.55 |
| DeepSWE | — | 63.4% |
| FrontierCode | — | 31.8% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 54.2% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1614 |
| SciCode | — | 51.6% |
| WeirdML | 40.6% | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5: —, GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 52.8% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 14% |
Reasoning GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 27.7 (#99), GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1430 | 1490 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | — |
| CritPt | — | 15.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | — | 0.15 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 151.9 |
Math GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 36.3 (#119), GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1499 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 55.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 17.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 21% |
Knowledge GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 35.5 (#172), GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1433 | 1512 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.2% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 11.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5: —, GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1304 |
Multilingual GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 53.0 (#74), GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1462 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1529 |
| LMArena French | 1423 | 1495 |
| LMArena German | 1406 | 1457 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | 1420 |
| LMArena Korean | 1382 | 1443 |
| LMArena Russian | 1414 | 1472 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | 1471 |
Instruction Following GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 74.3 (#100), GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1405 | 1480 |
Long Context GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#196), GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1413 | 1479 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | — |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-4.5: 57.7 (#121), GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1430 | 1471 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1395 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1415 | 1471 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 73.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1343 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5 better than GLM-5.3-Flash?
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5 or GLM-5.3-Flash?
GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is GLM-4.5 or GLM-5.3-Flash better for coding?
GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.7 versus 41.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.3-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and GLM-5.3-Flash share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.3-Flash has 36.