Model comparison
GLM-4.5-Air vs MiniMax-M3
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 34.6.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2025-07-20 | 2026-06-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 1M |
| Max output | 98K | 512K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.10 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1470 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |
Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1447 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | 61.4 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
Math MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: —, MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |
Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1376 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | 1431 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1433 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |
Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1445 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1441 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5-Air better than MiniMax-M3?
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or MiniMax-M3?
GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is GLM-4.5-Air or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?
MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and MiniMax-M3 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.