Model comparison
GLM-4.5-Air vs MiniMax-M2
GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.5-Air leads 23.3 to 18.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 43% for GLM-4.5-Air and 57.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2025-07-20 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 205K |
| Max output | 98K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.10 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1357 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |
Math Too close to call
GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1350 |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1336 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | 1336 |
| LMArena German | 1376 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | 1326 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | — |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1329 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |
Long Context GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1362 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5-Air better than MiniMax-M2?
GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or MiniMax-M2?
GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is GLM-4.5-Air or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and MiniMax-M2 share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.