Model comparison

GLM-4.5-Air vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5-Air Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.7

Rank #169 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 47.0 to 34.5.
  • GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5-Air and MiMo-V2.5-Pro specifications
GLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Xiaomi
Noometry Index38.744.8
Released2025-07-202026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K1.05M
Max output98K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.20$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$1.10$0.87
Results tracked2727

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Coding13971502
LMArena WebDev—1477
SciCode—50.2%
GSO2.9%—
ALE-Bench—899.8

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts13791487
Kagi LLM Benchmark43%—
NYT Connections (extended)—34.4%
CritPt—4%
DTBench—84.5%
LMCA—29.5%
ForecastBench59.2—

Math MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Math13961480
ProofBench—22%
Omni-MATH39.1%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Expert13701501
Humanity's Last Exam8.1%—
MMLU-Pro76.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—
GPQA (HELM)59.4%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Non-English13661449
LMArena Chinese14271507
LMArena French13991489
LMArena German13761455
LMArena Japanese13481418
LMArena Korean13061436
LMArena Russian13731450
LMArena Spanish13851470

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following13531477
IFEval81.2%—

Long Context MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Longer Query13671482

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Text13841465
LMArena Creative Writing13431440
LMArena Multi-Turn13711477
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1493
WildBench78.9%—
EQ-Bench 4—1208

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5-Air better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

Is GLM-4.5-Air or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper