Model comparison
GLM-4.5-Air vs Llama 3.1-70B
GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.9 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3.1-70B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.5-Air leads 36.2 to 13.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Omni-MATH: 39.1% for GLM-4.5-Air and 21% for Llama 3.1-70B.
- Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper at $0.40 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.20 / $1.10 for GLM-4.5-Air.
- GLM-4.5-Air accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 38.9 | 29.6 |
| Released | 2025-07-20 | 2024-07-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 128K |
| Max output | 98K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.10 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 35 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 33.3 (#259), Llama 3.1-70B: 30.3 (#296)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1260 |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 46.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 25.1 (#112)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | — | 6.9% |
| BALROG | — | 27.9% |
Reasoning GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 24.1 (#166), Llama 3.1-70B: 21.6 (#220)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1241 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | — |
| DTBench | — | 60% |
| LMCA | — | 14.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 125.92 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |
Math GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 36.2 (#170), Llama 3.1-70B: 13.5 (#304)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | 21% |
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1252 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 3.6% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 36.7% |
Knowledge GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 35.0 (#191), Llama 3.1-70B: 24.2 (#269)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | 65.3% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | 42.6% |
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1209 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 44.2% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| MMLU | — | 80.1% |
Multilingual GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 49.1 (#135), Llama 3.1-70B: 38.8 (#225)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1219 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1215 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | 1261 |
| LMArena German | 1377 | 1222 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | 1132 |
| LMArena Korean | 1308 | 1140 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1234 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1386 | 1253 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 69.6 (#171), Llama 3.1-70B: 65.3 (#223)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 81.2% | 82.1% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1354 | 1231 |
Long Context GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#135), Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#214)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1366 | 1241 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5-Air leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 55.9 (#139), Llama 3.1-70B: 35.4 (#267)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1261 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1232 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | 75.8% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1256 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 784 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5-Air better than Llama 3.1-70B?
GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.9 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or Llama 3.1-70B?
Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5-Air lists at $0.20 and $1.10.
Is GLM-4.5-Air or Llama 3.1-70B better for coding?
GLM-4.5-Air scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.3 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.5-Air does, with 131K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and Llama 3.1-70B share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-70B has 35.