Model comparison
GLM-4.5-Air vs GLM-5.3
GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 5.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.3 leads 62.1 to 33.8.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.3.
- GLM-5.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 54.6 |
| Released | 2025-07-20 | 2026-08-14 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 1M |
| Max output | 98K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $1.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.10 | $4.40 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225), GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1499 |
| DeepSWE | — | 69% |
| FrontierCode | — | 40.1% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1623 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 30.2% |
| SciCode | — | 59% |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 75.4% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,317 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: —, GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 56.6% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 8,164 |
Reasoning GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166), GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1491 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.2% |
| CritPt | — | 19.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 33% |
| DTBench | — | 87.7% |
| LMCA | — | 55.5% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | — | 0.15 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 155.56 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |
Math GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166), GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1493 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 68.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 29.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 91.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 49% |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |
Knowledge GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184), GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1512 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41% |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |
Multilingual GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130), GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1457 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1523 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | 1499 |
| LMArena German | 1376 | 1505 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | 1438 |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | 1478 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1460 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | 1444 |
Instruction Following GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165), GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1481 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |
Long Context GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130), GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1485 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134), GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1473 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1459 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1473 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 2075 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5-Air better than GLM-5.3?
GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 5.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-5.3?
GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.
Is GLM-4.5-Air or GLM-5.3 better for coding?
GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.3 does, with 1M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and GLM-5.3 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.3 has 41.