Model comparison
Gemma 7B vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro
MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 7B scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 65.5 to 27.2.
Side by side
| Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | |
| Noometry Index | 29.5 | 44.8 |
| Released | 2024-02-21 | 2026-04-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 1.05M |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.43 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.87 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 27 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 29.9 (#290), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1048 | 1502 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1477 |
| SciCode | — | 50.2% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 899.8 |
| HumanEval+ | 28.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 43.4% | — |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 19.0 (#247), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1042 | 1487 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 34.4% |
| CritPt | — | 4% |
| DTBench | — | 84.5% |
| LMCA | — | 29.5% |
| Adversarial NLI | 48.7% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 55.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 111.74 | — |
| HellaSwag | 82.2% | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 79% | — |
Math MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 28.7 (#225), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1066 | 1480 |
| ProofBench | — | 22% |
| GSM8K | 46.4% | — |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 26.8 (#248), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1002 | 1501 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 78.3% | — |
| BoolQ | 83.2% | — |
| MMLU | 66.1% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 78.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 72.3% | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 25.3 (#282), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 999 | 1449 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1035 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1024 | 1489 |
| LMArena Russian | 993 | 1450 |
| LMArena German | — | 1455 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1418 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1436 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1470 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 51.7 (#290), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1017 | 1477 |
Long Context MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 31.1 (#277), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1022 | 1482 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads
Gemma 7B: 27.2 (#297), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1056 | 1465 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1024 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 963 | 1477 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1493 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1208 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 7B better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?
MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 7B or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?
MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 29.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 7B and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 7B has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.