Model comparison
Gemma 4 31B IT vs MiMo-V2-Flash
Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 7 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 41.9 to 35.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 43.4% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.14 / $0.28 for MiMo-V2-Flash.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 40.8 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2025-12-16 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 262K |
| Max output | 33K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.09 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.34 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 35 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1364 | 1330 |
| SciCode | 43.4% | 25.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1443 |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | 737.95 |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
Reasoning Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.4% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1420 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | — |
Math Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1464 | 1396 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1425 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32), MiMo-V2-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1278 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |
Multilingual Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1478 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1436 | 1429 |
| LMArena Russian | 1462 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1443 | 1420 |
| LMArena German | — | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1358 |
Instruction Following Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1392 |
Long Context Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1409 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1404 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than MiMo-V2-Flash?
Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or MiMo-V2-Flash?
Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Flash lists at $0.14 and $0.28.
Is Gemma 4 31B IT or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?
Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.9 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 262K tokens.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and MiMo-V2-Flash share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.