Model comparison
Gemma 4 31B IT vs GLM-5V-Turbo
Gemma 4 31B IT and GLM-5V-Turbo score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.5 vs 43.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 6 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 3 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 43.2 to 39.4.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Gemma 4 31B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Gemma 4 31B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 43.8 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2026-04-01 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 200K |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.09 | $1.20 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.34 | $4 |
| Results tracked | 35 | 19 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Gemma 4 31B IT: 42.3 (#108), GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1366 | 1401 |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | 1466 |
| SciCode | 43.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | — |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 27.2 (#122), GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | 1443 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| LMCA | 39.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | — |
Math Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 43.2 (#81), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1465 | 1441 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#151), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1452 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |
Multimodal Too close to call
Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.6 (#34), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1277 | 1264 |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | 1416 |
Multilingual Too close to call
Gemma 4 31B IT: 53.8 (#57), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1476 | 1488 |
| LMArena French | 1435 | 1444 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1431 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | 1450 |
| LMArena German | — | 1423 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1396 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.5 (#61), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1423 |
Long Context Too close to call
Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#71), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1438 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.5 (#96), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1416 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | 1432 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemma 4 31B IT and GLM-5V-Turbo score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.5 vs 43.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is Gemma 4 31B IT or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (42.3 vs 42.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 31B IT does, with 262K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and GLM-5V-Turbo share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.