Model comparison
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs MiniMax M1
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax M1 in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.7 to 34.8.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 33K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.0765 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.26 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 28 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1446 | 1359 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | — |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | — |
Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1438 | 1340 |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | 74.9% | — |
| LMCA | 29.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1469 | 1360 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | — |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | — |
Multilingual Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1422 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1369 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1415 | 1354 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1263 |
Instruction Following Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1312 |
Long Context Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1427 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than MiniMax M1?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiniMax M1?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (38.8 vs 39.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and MiniMax M1 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.