Model comparison
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs GLM-4.6
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 4 categories and GLM-4.6 in 4 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.7 to 36.4.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.6.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 40.9 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2025-09-30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 205K |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.0765 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.26 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 28 | 29 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156), GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | 1339 |
| SciCode | 40% | 38.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1446 | 1449 |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | 340.82 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 55.4% |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —, GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 24.5% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 72.4% |
Reasoning GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205), GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 1.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1438 | 1440 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 47.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | 74.9% | — |
| LMCA | 29.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61), GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1469 | 1431 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 3.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79), GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | 9.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1432 |
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43), GLM-4.6: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | — |
Multilingual Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68), GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1422 | 1426 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1500 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1418 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1415 | 1436 |
| LMArena German | — | 1447 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1394 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1401 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78), GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1410 |
Long Context Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87), GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1427 | 1423 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110), GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1440 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1411 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | 1411 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 1427 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than GLM-4.6?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.6?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.6 better for coding?
GLM-4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 38.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and GLM-4.6 share?
20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6 has 29.