Model comparison
Gemma 3n E4b IT vs MiniMax M1
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax M1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiniMax M1 leads 25.8 to 19.2.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.
Side by side
| Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2025-05-20 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 33K | 1M |
| Max output | 33K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.12 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1359 |
Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1340 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
Math MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1360 |
Knowledge MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1316 |
Multilingual MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1354 |
Instruction Following MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1312 |
Long Context MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference MiniMax M1 leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1335 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than MiniMax M1?
MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiniMax M1?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and MiniMax M1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.