Model comparison
Gemma 3 4B vs Gemma 4 26B A4B IT
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 28.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemma 4 26B A4B IT's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 4B scores higher in 0 categories and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.7 to 11.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 7.5% for Gemma 3 4B and 82.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 3 4B is cheaper at $0.04 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.09 / $0.30 for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | ||
| Noometry Index | 28.1 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2025-03-12 | 2026-04-02 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 262K |
| Max output | 4K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.04 | $0.09 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.08 | $0.30 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 35.9 (#215), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.0 (#164)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1230 | 1447 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1359 |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | — | 35.2% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 927.17 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 3 4B: 20.9 (#142), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 19.6% | — |
Reasoning Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 13.2 (#335), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.8 (#213)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | 6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1253 | 1439 |
| DTBench | 50.9% | 74.9% |
| LMCA | 2.8% | 29.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.02 | 141.85 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 25.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 16.8 (#292), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 47.6 (#67)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.5% | 82.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1239 | 1470 |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 11.8 (#299), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#85)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 23.2% | 73.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1447 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 3 4B: —, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 40.6 (#46)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1260 |
Multilingual Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 42.5 (#194), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.1 (#71)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1273 | 1421 |
| LMArena Russian | 1294 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1495 |
| LMArena French | — | 1460 |
| LMArena German | 1281 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1417 |
Instruction Following Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 65.2 (#225), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 74.8 (#82)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1239 | 1420 |
Long Context Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 38.7 (#194), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#91)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1273 | 1428 |
Writing & Preference Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 3 4B: 42.0 (#239), Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.6 (#115)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1291 | 1434 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1271 | 1402 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1068 | 1305 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1255 | 1441 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3 4B better than Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 28.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemma 4 26B A4B IT's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 4B or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT?
Gemma 3 4B is cheaper. It lists at $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; Gemma 4 26B A4B IT lists at $0.09 and $0.30.
Is Gemma 3 4B or Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better for coding?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.0 versus 35.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 4B and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 4B has 22 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28.