Model comparison

Gemma 3 12B vs MiniMax-M2.7

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 7.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3 12B Google

31.8

Rank #255 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 12B scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.7 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 47.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 17.4% for Gemma 3 12B and 47% for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • Gemma 3 12B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Gemma 3 12B and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
Gemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
ProviderGoogleMiniMax
Noometry Index31.837.4
Released2025-03-122026-03-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K205K
Max output8K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.05$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.15$1.20
Results tracked2430

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 31.2 (#276), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
SciCode17.4%47%
LMArena Coding12811454
LMArena WebDev—1397
WeirdML—37%
ALE-Bench—599.25

Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call

Gemma 3 12B: 25.3 (#101), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard30.4%—
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 15.2 (#307), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
CritPt0%0.6%
LMArena Hard Prompts13091422
Epoch Capabilities Index123.49145.84
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
Chess Puzzles0%—
Thematic Generalization—39.3%
DTBench48.8%—
LMCA4.5%—

Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 21.0 (#273), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Math13071420
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202516.7%—
ProofBench—3%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 26.5 (#250), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
Vectara Hallucination Rate4.4%12.9%
LMArena Expert12481443
GPQA Diamond39.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 3 12B: —, MiniMax-M2.7: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
MindCube46.7%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 45.9 (#160), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English13181382
LMArena German13701398
LMArena Russian13351383
LMArena Chinese—1439
LMArena French—1422
LMArena Japanese—1261
LMArena Korean—1313
LMArena Spanish—1403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 68.8 (#179), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Instruction Following12991404

Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 40.0 (#157), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query13171419

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 47.7 (#205), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text13341404
LMArena Creative Writing13311354
LMArena Multi-Turn13341413
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1126—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3 12B better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 7.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 12B or MiniMax-M2.7?

Gemma 3 12B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Gemma 3 12B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 31.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 12B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 12B has 24 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper