Model comparison
Gemma 2 9B vs o3
o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 25.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 9B scores higher in 0 categories and o3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where o3 leads 54.5 to 9.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 0.6% for Gemma 2 9B and 84.4% for o3.
- Gemma 2 9B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 2 9B | o3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | |
| Noometry Index | 25.7 | 47.4 |
| Released | 2024-06-24 | 2025-04-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 200K |
| Max output | — | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $2 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $8 |
| Results tracked | 35 | 63 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 29.0 (#299), o3: 47.3 (#57)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1174 | 1408 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 62.3% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 58.4% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 81.3% |
| GSO | — | 8.8% |
| WeirdML | — | 52.4% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 34.7% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 22.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 40.6% | — |
| CadEval | — | 74% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 933.55 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 2 9B: —, o3: 34.3 (#42)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 63% |
| GDPval | — | 30.8% |
| DeepResearch Bench | — | 45.2% |
| OSWorld | — | 23% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1144 |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 65.4% |
Reasoning o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 15.3 (#306), o3: 32.1 (#66)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1172 | 1402 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.78 | 146.88 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 6.5% |
| SimpleBench | — | 53.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 67.6% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 60.8% |
| CritPt | — | 1.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 38% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 13.1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 15.2% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 29% |
| DTBench | — | 84.8% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 36.4% | — |
| LMCA | — | 39.7% |
| ForecastBench | — | 62.5 |
| LiveBench | 28.7% | — |
| PIQA | 83.7% | — |
Math o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 9.3 (#312), o3: 48.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 0.6% | 84.4% |
| LMArena Math | 1183 | 1426 |
| MATH Level 5 | 21% | 97.8% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 71.4% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.8% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 18.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
| GSM8K | 84.9% | — |
Knowledge o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 9.7 (#300), o3: 54.5 (#47)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 27.5% | 81.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1147 | 1403 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 20.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 49.4% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 85.9% |
| Confabulations | — | 14.4% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 75.3% |
| BoolQ | 85.7% | — |
| MMLU | 72.1% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 2 9B: —, o3: 40.7 (#35)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1214 |
| GeoBench | — | 74% |
| VPCT | — | 52% |
Multilingual o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 36.8 (#233), o3: 51.9 (#99)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1188 | 1402 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1185 | 1438 |
| LMArena French | 1189 | 1430 |
| LMArena German | 1186 | 1420 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1144 | 1404 |
| LMArena Korean | 1137 | 1371 |
| LMArena Russian | 1200 | 1407 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1200 | 1395 |
Instruction Following o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 57.8 (#264), o3: 73.0 (#122)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1178 | 1368 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 52.6% | — |
| IFEval | — | 86.9% |
Long Context o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 36.3 (#228), o3: 53.2 (#6)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1197 | 1372 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 88.9% |
| CL-bench | — | 17.8% |
Writing & Preference o3 leads
Gemma 2 9B: 32.3 (#276), o3: 63.7 (#62)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 9B | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1207 | 1410 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1206 | 1359 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 841 | 1676 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1193 | 1405 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 83.9% |
| WildBench | — | 86.1% |
| LiveBench Language | 25.5% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 2 9B better than o3?
o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 25.7 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 2 9B or o3 better for coding?
o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.3 versus 29.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 9B and o3 share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 9B has 35 scored results on Noometry and o3 has 63.