Model comparison
Gemma 2 27B vs MiniMax-M2.7
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 37.1 to 18.9.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.65 / $0.65 for Gemma 2 27B.
- MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 8K.
Side by side
| Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | |
| Noometry Index | 29.2 | 37.4 |
| Released | 2024-06-24 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 8K | 205K |
| Max output | 2K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.65 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.65 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1211 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 36% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 2 27B: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1199 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.06 | 145.84 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 28.1% | — |
| DTBench | 48% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 47.9% | — |
| LMCA | 7.1% | — |
| LiveBench | 38.2% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1212 | 1420 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.4% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| LiveBench Math | 26.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 27.9% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1172 | 1443 |
| GPQA Diamond | 36.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 27.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| MMLU | 75.7% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1217 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1221 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1246 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1209 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1175 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1174 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1228 | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1206 | 1404 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 58.1% | — |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1231 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1241 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1224 | 1413 |
| LiveBench Language | 32.6% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 2 27B better than MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Gemma 2 27B lists at $0.65 and $0.65.
Is Gemma 2 27B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 8K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.