Model comparison

Gemma 2 27B vs GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.1 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Terra's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 2 27B Google

29.2

Rank #302 Confirmed

GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI

59.1

Rank #15 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.6 Terra in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GPT-5.6 Terra leads 81.5 to 10.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.4% for Gemma 2 27B and 99.7% for GPT-5.6 Terra.
  • Gemma 2 27B is cheaper at $0.65 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $12 for GPT-5.6 Terra.
  • GPT-5.6 Terra accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 8K.
  • Gemma 2 27B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemma 2 27B and GPT-5.6 Terra specifications
Gemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Noometry Index29.259.1
Released2024-06-242026-07-09
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window8K1.05M
Max output2K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.65$2
Output $ / M tokens$0.65$12
Results tracked3452

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243), GPT-5.6 Terra: 57.1 (#16)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
LMArena Coding12111484
DeepSWE—69.6%
FrontierCode—41.3%
CursorBench—41.3%
LMArena WebDev—1520
SciCode—55%
WeirdML—78.3%
BigCodeBench Instruct42.8%—
LiveBench Coding36%—
BigCodeBench Complete52.5%—
ALE-Bench—1,951

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemma 2 27B: —, GPT-5.6 Terra: 40.2 (#23)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
APEX-Agents—58.2%
BALROG—53.2%
GDP.pdf—24.7%
Vending-Bench 2—7,343

Reasoning GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313), GPT-5.6 Terra: 60.6 (#19)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
LMArena Hard Prompts11991467
DTBench48%93.3%
LMCA7.1%55%
Epoch Capabilities Index122.06159.31
ARC-AGI-2—83.9%
SimpleBench—48.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—51.3%
NYT Connections (extended)—78.4%
ARC-AGI-1—96.5%
CritPt—30%
Chess Puzzles—54%
LiveBench Reasoning28.1%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—35%
LiveBench Data Analysis47.9%—
Surface Evolver Bench—83.8%
LiveBench38.2%—

Math GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306), GPT-5.6 Terra: 81.5 (#10)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.4%99.7%
LMArena Math12121463
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—86%
FrontierMath Tier 4—70.7%
ProofBench—74%
LiveBench Math26.5%—
MATH Level 527.9%—

Knowledge GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275), GPT-5.6 Terra: 61.3 (#27)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
GPQA Diamond36.5%93.3%
LMArena Expert11721492
SimpleQA Verified—43.2%
Confabulations27.1%—
MMLU75.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 2 27B: —, GPT-5.6 Terra: 47.5 (#10)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
LMArena Vision—1271
Blueprint-Bench 2—30.8%
Furniture Assembly—54.2%
LMArena Document—1472

Multilingual GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221), GPT-5.6 Terra: 54.5 (#42)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
LMArena Non-English12171439
LMArena Chinese12211514
LMArena French12461476
LMArena German12091462
LMArena Japanese11751446
LMArena Korean11741420
LMArena Russian12341450
LMArena Spanish12281455

Instruction Following GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244), GPT-5.6 Terra: 76.6 (#38)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
LMArena Instruction Following12061453
LiveBench Instruction Following58.1%—

Long Context GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213), GPT-5.6 Terra: 44.4 (#64)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
LMArena Longer Query12311452

Writing & Preference GPT-5.6 Terra leads

Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220), GPT-5.6 Terra: 70.4 (#21)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGPT-5.6 Terra
LMArena Text12311446
LMArena Creative Writing12411411
LMArena Multi-Turn12241451
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1855
EQ-Bench 4—1234
LiveBench Language32.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 2 27B better than GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.1 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.6 Terra's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or GPT-5.6 Terra?

Gemma 2 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.65 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; GPT-5.6 Terra lists at $2 and $12.

Is Gemma 2 27B or GPT-5.6 Terra better for coding?

GPT-5.6 Terra scores higher on coding benchmarks: 57.1 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.6 Terra does, with 1.05M tokens against 8K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and GPT-5.6 Terra share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.6 Terra has 52.

Related comparisons

Go deeper