Model comparison

Gemma 1.1 7b IT vs Magistral Medium

Magistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.2 to 31.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 1.1 7b IT Google

31.3

Rank #277 Confirmed

Magistral Medium Mistral AI

35.2

Rank #227 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 1.1 7b IT scores higher in 1 category and Magistral Medium in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Magistral Medium leads 46.3 to 30.4.

Side by side

Gemma 1.1 7b IT and Magistral Medium specifications
Gemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
ProviderGoogleMistral AI
Noometry Index31.335.2
Released—2025-03-17
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—16K
Input $ / M tokens—$2
Output $ / M tokens—$5
Results tracked1922

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Magistral Medium leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 31.5 (#284), Magistral Medium: 39.1 (#161)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Coding10841319
SciCode—39.2%
HumanEval+35.4%—
MBPP+45%—

Reasoning Gemma 1.1 7b IT leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 20.5 (#238), Magistral Medium: 8.6 (#348)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Hard Prompts10711267
ARC-AGI-2—0%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—16.2%
ARC-AGI-1—6.1%
CritPt—0.3%

Math Magistral Medium leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 32.0 (#220), Magistral Medium: 35.1 (#189)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Math11071250

Knowledge Magistral Medium leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 28.3 (#247), Magistral Medium: 33.5 (#202)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Expert10391223

Multilingual Magistral Medium leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 28.1 (#273), Magistral Medium: 39.6 (#224)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Non-English10521232
LMArena Chinese10611227
LMArena French10651267
LMArena German10541248
LMArena Japanese9711175
LMArena Korean9881125
LMArena Russian10461224
LMArena Spanish10491271

Instruction Following Magistral Medium leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 54.0 (#283), Magistral Medium: 66.0 (#211)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Instruction Following10571254

Long Context Magistral Medium leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 32.1 (#272), Magistral Medium: 39.3 (#183)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Longer Query10561295

Writing & Preference Magistral Medium leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 30.4 (#288), Magistral Medium: 46.3 (#219)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITMagistral Medium
LMArena Text10941255
LMArena Creative Writing10601245
LMArena Multi-Turn10401275

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 1.1 7b IT better than Magistral Medium?

Magistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.2 to 31.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemma 1.1 7b IT or Magistral Medium better for coding?

Magistral Medium scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 31.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 1.1 7b IT and Magistral Medium share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 1.1 7b IT has 19 scored results on Noometry and Magistral Medium has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper