Model comparison

Gemma 1.1 7b IT vs GPT-5.3 Chat

GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.8 to 31.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 1.1 7b IT Google

31.3

Rank #277 Confirmed

GPT-5.3 Chat OpenAI

42.8

Rank #109 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 1.1 7b IT scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.3 Chat in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GPT-5.3 Chat leads 63.1 to 30.4.
  • Gemma 1.1 7b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemma 1.1 7b IT and GPT-5.3 Chat specifications
Gemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Noometry Index31.342.8
Released—2026-03-03
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window—128K
Max output—16K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.75
Output $ / M tokens—$14
Results tracked1918

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 31.5 (#284), GPT-5.3 Chat: 41.4 (#124)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Coding10841408
HumanEval+35.4%—
MBPP+45%—

Reasoning GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 20.5 (#238), GPT-5.3 Chat: 28.5 (#102)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Hard Prompts10711399

Math GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 32.0 (#220), GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Math11071389

Knowledge GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 28.3 (#247), GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.8 (#140)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Expert10391397

Multilingual GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 28.1 (#273), GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.3 (#124)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Non-English10521382
LMArena Chinese10611432
LMArena French10651397
LMArena German10541384
LMArena Japanese9711352
LMArena Korean9881346
LMArena Russian10461400
LMArena Spanish10491371

Instruction Following GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 54.0 (#283), GPT-5.3 Chat: 72.8 (#129)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Instruction Following10571378

Long Context GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 32.1 (#272), GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#120)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Longer Query10561396

Writing & Preference GPT-5.3 Chat leads

Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 30.4 (#288), GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.1 (#68)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 1.1 7b ITGPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Text10941389
LMArena Creative Writing10601355
LMArena Multi-Turn10401412
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1690

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 1.1 7b IT better than GPT-5.3 Chat?

GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.8 to 31.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemma 1.1 7b IT or GPT-5.3 Chat better for coding?

GPT-5.3 Chat scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 31.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 1.1 7b IT and GPT-5.3 Chat share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 1.1 7b IT has 19 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.3 Chat has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper