Model comparison
Gemma 1.1 2b IT vs GLM-4.5V
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 1.1 2b IT scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.5V in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.5V leads 52.7 to 25.3.
Side by side
| Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 39.2 |
| Released | — | 2025-08-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 64K |
| Max output | — | 16K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.80 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 15 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 29.6 (#294), GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1034 | 1347 |
| HumanEval+ | 17.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 23.3% | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 18.2 (#268), GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1005 | 1335 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 59.8% |
Math GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 28.3 (#230), GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1047 | 1353 |
Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 26.0 (#255), GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 970 | 1353 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: —, GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1154 |
Multilingual GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 24.7 (#284), GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 988 | 1304 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1011 | 1338 |
| LMArena Russian | 990 | 1299 |
| LMArena German | 944 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 899 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1335 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 50.1 (#294), GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 992 | 1311 |
Long Context GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.5 (#281), GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1003 | 1305 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5V leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 25.3 (#301), GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1022 | 1333 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 998 | 1295 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 958 | 1333 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT better than GLM-4.5V?
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT or GLM-4.5V better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 29.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 1.1 2b IT and GLM-4.5V share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 1.1 2b IT has 16 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.