Model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Qwen1.5-72B

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.6 Flash Google

54.1

Rank #30 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-72B Alibaba (Qwen)

30.3

Rank #282 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5-72B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Gemini 3.6 Flash leads 67.8 to 11.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 94.1% for Gemini 3.6 Flash and 28.8% for Qwen1.5-72B.
  • Qwen1.5-72B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Qwen1.5-72B specifications
Gemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
ProviderGoogleAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index54.130.3
Released2026-07-212024-02-04
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.75—
Output $ / M tokens$3.75—
Results tracked4622

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 49.6 (#45), Qwen1.5-72B: 31.4 (#272)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Coding14921166
DeepSWE46.7%—
FrontierCode34.4%—
LMArena WebDev1536—
SciCode52.7%—
WeirdML56.1%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—33.2%
BigCodeBench Complete—40.3%
ALE-Bench715.52—
HumanEval+—59.1%
MBPP+—61.6%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 32.4 (#56), Qwen1.5-72B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
APEX-Agents46.9%—
GDP.pdf14%—

Reasoning Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 58.9 (#20), Qwen1.5-72B: 21.2 (#201)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Hard Prompts14861148
ARC-AGI-260.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)89%—
ARC-AGI-191.2%—
CritPt10.6%—
Chess Puzzles43%—
Mystery Game Puzzles30%—
DTBench95.5%—
LMCA44.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.36—

Math Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 57.0 (#33), Qwen1.5-72B: 30.7 (#205)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Math15041164
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)58.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 422%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions70.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202594.2%—
ProofBench36%—

Knowledge Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 67.8 (#7), Qwen1.5-72B: 11.5 (#295)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
GPQA Diamond94.1%28.8%
LMArena Expert14891136
SimpleQA Verified66.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 38.7 (#55), Qwen1.5-72B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Vision1297—
Blueprint-Bench 231.2%—
Furniture Assembly23.3%—
LMArena Document1456—

Multilingual Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 56.8 (#17), Qwen1.5-72B: 33.4 (#248)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Non-English14701135
LMArena Chinese15301186
LMArena French15011158
LMArena German14781084
LMArena Japanese14771061
LMArena Korean14351049
LMArena Russian14901104
LMArena Spanish14771110

Instruction Following Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 77.2 (#27), Qwen1.5-72B: 59.6 (#251)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Instruction Following14671142

Long Context Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 45.1 (#47), Qwen1.5-72B: 35.0 (#238)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Longer Query14751157

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 68.3 (#26), Qwen1.5-72B: 37.4 (#253)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-72B
LMArena Text14781166
LMArena Creative Writing14641137
LMArena Multi-Turn14811160
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1604—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash better than Qwen1.5-72B?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 30.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash or Qwen1.5-72B better for coding?

Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.6 versus 31.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.6 Flash and Qwen1.5-72B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.6 Flash has 46 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-72B has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper