Model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs GLM-4.5-Air

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3.6 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.6 Flash Google

54.1

Rank #33 Confirmed

GLM-4.5-Air Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.9

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and GLM-4.5-Air in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3.6 Flash leads 58.8 to 24.1.
  • GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.75 / $3.75 for Gemini 3.6 Flash.
  • Gemini 3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
  • GLM-4.5-Air has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 3.6 Flash and GLM-4.5-Air specifications
Gemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
ProviderGoogleZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index54.138.9
Released2026-07-212025-07-20
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M131K
Max output66K98K
Input $ / M tokens$0.75$0.20
Output $ / M tokens$3.75$1.10
Results tracked4627

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 50.0 (#48), GLM-4.5-Air: 33.3 (#259)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Coding14911397
DeepSWE46.7%—
FrontierCode34.4%—
LMArena WebDev1538—
SciCode52.7%—
GSO—2.9%
WeirdML56.1%—
ALE-Bench715.52—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 32.3 (#65), GLM-4.5-Air: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
APEX-Agents46.9%—
GDP.pdf14%—

Reasoning Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 58.8 (#22), GLM-4.5-Air: 24.1 (#166)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Hard Prompts14851379
ARC-AGI-260.4%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—43%
NYT Connections (extended)89%—
ARC-AGI-191.2%—
CritPt10.6%—
Chess Puzzles43%—
Mystery Game Puzzles30%—
DTBench95.5%—
LMCA44.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.25—
ForecastBench—59.2

Math Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 57.3 (#40), GLM-4.5-Air: 36.2 (#170)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Math15051396
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)58.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 422%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions70.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202594.2%—
ProofBench36%—
Omni-MATH—39.1%

Knowledge Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 67.8 (#8), GLM-4.5-Air: 35.0 (#191)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Expert14881370
GPQA Diamond94.1%—
Humanity's Last Exam—8.1%
SimpleQA Verified66.2%—
MMLU-Pro—76.2%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.3%
GPQA (HELM)—59.4%

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 38.5 (#64), GLM-4.5-Air: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Vision1298—
Blueprint-Bench 231.2%—
Furniture Assembly23.3%—
LMArena Document1456—

Multilingual Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 56.5 (#19), GLM-4.5-Air: 49.1 (#135)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Non-English14691366
LMArena Chinese15311426
LMArena French15041399
LMArena German14781377
LMArena Japanese14761348
LMArena Korean14311308
LMArena Russian14871373
LMArena Spanish14751386

Instruction Following Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 77.0 (#33), GLM-4.5-Air: 69.6 (#171)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Instruction Following14661354
IFEval—81.2%

Long Context Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 45.1 (#50), GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#135)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Longer Query14741366

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 68.2 (#27), GLM-4.5-Air: 55.9 (#139)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-4.5-Air
LMArena Text14791384
LMArena Creative Writing14651343
LMArena Multi-Turn14811371
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1604—
WildBench—78.9%

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash better than GLM-4.5-Air?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 3.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Gemini 3.6 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.6 Flash or GLM-4.5-Air?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; Gemini 3.6 Flash lists at $0.75 and $3.75.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash or GLM-4.5-Air better for coding?

Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.0 versus 33.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 3.6 Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.6 Flash and GLM-4.5-Air share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.6 Flash has 46 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5-Air has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper