Model comparison

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite vs Grok 4.1 Fast

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and Grok 4.1 Fast score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.4 vs 40.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Google

40.4

Rank #141 Confirmed

Grok 4.1 Fast xAI

40.9

Rank #131 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite scores higher in 8 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 22.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 8.2% for Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and 87.4% for Grok 4.1 Fast.
  • Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.25 / $1.50 for Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite.
  • Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and Grok 4.1 Fast specifications
Gemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
ProviderGooglexAI
Noometry Index40.440.9
Released2026-03-032025-06-27
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M128K
Max output66K30K
Input $ / M tokens$0.25$0.20
Output $ / M tokens$1.50$0.50
Results tracked3832

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 37.5 (#179), Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena WebDev12561241
LMArena Coding14001411
ALE-Bench797.73394.93
SciCode41.9%—
WeirdML52.2%—

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 29.9 (#72), Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—69.6%
τ²-bench Banking—13.1%
DeepResearch Bench37.3%—
LMArena Search—1171
Vending-Bench 2—1,107

Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 22.3 (#181), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
NYT Connections (extended)8.2%87.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14071407
DTBench76.8%87.7%
ForecastBench54.461
SimpleBench—56%
Kagi LLM Benchmark67.2%—
CritPt1.1%—
Chess Puzzles25%—
EnigmaEval3%—
Thematic Generalization63.3%—
LMCA35%—
Epoch Capabilities Index144.45—

Math Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 39.5 (#82), Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Math14271408
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)27.7%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202580%—
ProofBench—4%

Knowledge Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 41.7 (#95), Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
Vectara Hallucination Rate8.2%17.8%
LMArena Expert13971398
GPQA Diamond81.8%—
Humanity's Last Exam8.6%—

Multimodal Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 38.7 (#57), Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Vision12401201

Multilingual Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 52.5 (#82), Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Non-English14101391
LMArena Chinese14611441
LMArena French14231416
LMArena German14291404
LMArena Japanese14111347
LMArena Korean13931361
LMArena Russian14201387
LMArena Spanish14201411

Instruction Following Too close to call

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 72.9 (#126), Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Instruction Following13761376

Long Context Too close to call

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 42.5 (#117), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Longer Query13941390

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite leads

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite: 61.0 (#90), Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Flash LiteGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Text14161408
LMArena Creative Writing14011394
LMArena Multi-Turn14171389
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1327

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and Grok 4.1 Fast score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.4 vs 40.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite lists at $0.25 and $1.50.

Is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.5 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite has 38 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper