Model comparison

Gemini 2.5 Flash vs Qwen1.5-110B

Gemini 2.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 2.5 Flash Google

39.0

Rank #162 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-110B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.6

Rank #231 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 2.5 Flash scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen1.5-110B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multilingual, where Gemini 2.5 Flash leads 52.5 to 33.8.
  • Qwen1.5-110B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 2.5 Flash and Qwen1.5-110B specifications
Gemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
ProviderGoogleAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index39.033.6
Released2025-04-172024-04-25
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.30—
Output $ / M tokens$2.50—
Results tracked5420

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 35.5 (#210), Qwen1.5-110B: 32.4 (#260)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Coding14241184
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)28.7%—
Aider Polyglot55.1%—
WeirdML41.9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—35%
BigCodeBench Complete—44.4%
ALE-Bench661.88—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 30.6 (#67), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
Terminal-Bench17.1%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard56.2%—
TheAgentCompany41.1%—
BALROG33.5%—
Vending-Bench 2548.84—

Reasoning Qwen1.5-110B leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 18.2 (#271), Qwen1.5-110B: 21.7 (#192)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Hard Prompts14221168
ForecastBench60.657.7
ARC-AGI-22.5%—
SimpleBench41.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark56.8%—
ARC-AGI-133.3%—
CritPt1.1%—
EnigmaEval2.7%—
DTBench76.5%—
LMCA27.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index143.04—

Math Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 38.1 (#87), Qwen1.5-110B: 31.1 (#199)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Math14151185
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202573.1%—
Omni-MATH38.5%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 36.1 (#162), Qwen1.5-110B: 30.7 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Expert14261144
Humanity's Last Exam12.1%—
MMLU-Pro63.9%—
Confabulations16.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.8%—
GPQA (HELM)39%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 41.2 (#31), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Vision1254—
GeoBench76%—
VPCT46.2%—
SpatialViz-Bench36.9%—

Multilingual Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 52.5 (#83), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.8 (#245)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Non-English14101142
LMArena Chinese14501206
LMArena French14331150
LMArena German14191123
LMArena Japanese14031074
LMArena Korean13851044
LMArena Russian14151118
LMArena Spanish14211141

Instruction Following Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 75.9 (#50), Qwen1.5-110B: 60.6 (#247)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Instruction Following14051158
IFEval89.8%—

Long Context Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 47.5 (#16), Qwen1.5-110B: 35.0 (#237)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Longer Query14191157
Fiction.LiveBench77.8%—

Writing & Preference Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 54.0 (#153), Qwen1.5-110B: 38.1 (#250)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Text14171175
LMArena Creative Writing14001148
LMArena Multi-Turn14081160
Short-Story Creative Writing76.5%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1137—
WildBench81.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 2.5 Flash better than Qwen1.5-110B?

Gemini 2.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 2.5 Flash or Qwen1.5-110B better for coding?

Gemini 2.5 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.5 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 2.5 Flash and Qwen1.5-110B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 2.5 Flash has 54 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-110B has 20.

Related comparisons

Go deeper