Model comparison

Gemini 2.5 Flash vs Nemotron 3 Super

Gemini 2.5 Flash and Nemotron 3 Super score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.0 vs 39.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 2.5 Flash Google

39.0

Rank #162 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Super NVIDIA

39.6

Rank #147 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 2.5 Flash scores higher in 5 categories and Nemotron 3 Super in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where Gemini 2.5 Flash leads 47.5 to 41.5.
  • Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.45 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $2.50 for Gemini 2.5 Flash.
  • Gemini 2.5 Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
  • Nemotron 3 Super has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 2.5 Flash and Nemotron 3 Super specifications
Gemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
ProviderGoogleNVIDIA
Noometry Index39.039.6
Released2025-04-172026-03-11
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M262K
Max output66K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.08
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$0.45
Results tracked5421

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Super leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 35.5 (#210), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
WeirdML41.9%38%
LMArena Coding14241403
ALE-Bench661.88213.9
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)28.7%—
Aider Polyglot55.1%—
SciCode—36%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 30.6 (#67), Nemotron 3 Super: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
Terminal-Bench17.1%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard56.2%—
TheAgentCompany41.1%—
BALROG33.5%—
Vending-Bench 2548.84—

Reasoning Too close to call

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 18.2 (#271), Nemotron 3 Super: 17.9 (#274)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
CritPt1.1%3.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts14221386
ARC-AGI-22.5%—
SimpleBench41.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark56.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)—15.4%
ARC-AGI-133.3%—
EnigmaEval2.7%—
DTBench76.5%—
LMCA27.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index143.04—
ForecastBench60.6—

Math Too close to call

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 38.1 (#87), Nemotron 3 Super: 37.6 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Math14151381
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.4%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202573.1%—
Omni-MATH38.5%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Nemotron 3 Super leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 36.1 (#162), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.2 (#136)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Expert14261397
Humanity's Last Exam12.1%—
MMLU-Pro63.9%—
Confabulations16.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.8%—
GPQA (HELM)39%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 41.2 (#31), Nemotron 3 Super: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Vision1254—
GeoBench76%—
VPCT46.2%—
SpatialViz-Bench36.9%—

Multilingual Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 52.5 (#83), Nemotron 3 Super: 48.6 (#139)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Non-English14101356
LMArena Chinese14501430
LMArena French14331404
LMArena German14191341
LMArena Russian14151336
LMArena Spanish14211417
LMArena Japanese1403—
LMArena Korean1385—

Instruction Following Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 75.9 (#50), Nemotron 3 Super: 71.4 (#149)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Instruction Following14051347
IFEval89.8%—

Long Context Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 47.5 (#16), Nemotron 3 Super: 41.5 (#134)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Longer Query14191362
Fiction.LiveBench77.8%—

Writing & Preference Nemotron 3 Super leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 54.0 (#153), Nemotron 3 Super: 56.1 (#135)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashNemotron 3 Super
LMArena Text14171378
LMArena Creative Writing14001317
LMArena Multi-Turn14081369
Short-Story Creative Writing76.5%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1137—
WildBench81.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 2.5 Flash better than Nemotron 3 Super?

Gemini 2.5 Flash and Nemotron 3 Super score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.0 vs 39.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Flash or Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens; Gemini 2.5 Flash lists at $0.30 and $2.50.

Is Gemini 2.5 Flash or Nemotron 3 Super better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Super scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 35.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 2.5 Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 2.5 Flash and Nemotron 3 Super share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 2.5 Flash has 54 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Super has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper