Model comparison

Gemini 2.5 Flash vs Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13

Gemini 2.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 2.5 Flash Google

39.0

Rank #162 Confirmed

Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 xAI

37.0

Rank #196 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 2.5 Flash scores higher in 6 categories and Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multilingual, where Gemini 2.5 Flash leads 52.5 to 41.6.

Side by side

Gemini 2.5 Flash and Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 specifications
Gemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
ProviderGooglexAI
Noometry Index39.037.0
Released2025-04-172024-08-13
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.30—
Output $ / M tokens$2.50—
Results tracked5417

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 35.5 (#210), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 36.4 (#194)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Coding14241269
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)28.7%—
Aider Polyglot55.1%—
WeirdML41.9%—
ALE-Bench661.88—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 30.6 (#67), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
Terminal-Bench17.1%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard56.2%—
TheAgentCompany41.1%—
BALROG33.5%—
Vending-Bench 2548.84—

Reasoning Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 18.2 (#271), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 23.7 (#162)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Hard Prompts14221255
ARC-AGI-22.5%—
SimpleBench41.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark56.8%—
ARC-AGI-133.3%—
CritPt1.1%—
EnigmaEval2.7%—
DTBench76.5%—
LMCA27.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index143.04—
ForecastBench60.6—

Math Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 38.1 (#87), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 32.8 (#185)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Math14151265
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202573.1%—
Omni-MATH38.5%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 36.1 (#162), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 33.4 (#195)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Expert14261238
Humanity's Last Exam12.1%—
MMLU-Pro63.9%—
Confabulations16.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.8%—
GPQA (HELM)39%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 41.2 (#31), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Vision1254—
GeoBench76%—
VPCT46.2%—
SpatialViz-Bench36.9%—

Multilingual Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 52.5 (#83), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 41.6 (#203)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Non-English14101257
LMArena Chinese14501262
LMArena French14331285
LMArena German14191273
LMArena Japanese14031213
LMArena Korean13851195
LMArena Russian14151261
LMArena Spanish14211278

Instruction Following Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 75.9 (#50), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 65.7 (#215)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Instruction Following14051245
IFEval89.8%—

Long Context Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 47.5 (#16), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 38.4 (#191)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Longer Query14191267
Fiction.LiveBench77.8%—

Writing & Preference Gemini 2.5 Flash leads

Gemini 2.5 Flash: 54.0 (#153), Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 47.5 (#207)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok 2 Mini 2024 08 13
LMArena Text14171281
LMArena Creative Writing14001242
LMArena Multi-Turn14081265
Short-Story Creative Writing76.5%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1137—
WildBench81.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 2.5 Flash better than Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13?

Gemini 2.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 2.5 Flash or Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (35.5 vs 36.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 2.5 Flash and Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 2.5 Flash has 54 scored results on Noometry and Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper