Model comparison

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) vs Grok 4.1 Fast

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 34.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) Google

34.8

Rank #223 Confirmed

Grok 4.1 Fast xAI

40.9

Rank #131 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) scores higher in 2 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 15.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 31.1% for Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) and 56% for Grok 4.1 Fast.

Side by side

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) and Grok 4.1 Fast specifications
Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
ProviderGooglexAI
Noometry Index34.840.9
Released2024-12-062025-06-27
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—128K
Max output—30K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.20
Output $ / M tokens—$0.50
Results tracked5432

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 28.2 (#308), Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Coding13511411
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)13.5%—
Aider Polyglot38.2%—
LMArena WebDev—1241
WeirdML25.8%—
BigCodeBench Instruct45.9%—
LiveBench Coding63.4%—
BigCodeBench Complete59.9%—
CadEval30%—
ALE-Bench—394.93

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 28.0 (#85), Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—69.6%
TheAgentCompany11.4%—
τ²-bench Banking—13.1%
LMArena Search—1171
Vending-Bench 2—1,107

Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 15.2 (#308), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
SimpleBench31.1%56%
LMArena Hard Prompts13461407
DTBench63.2%87.7%
ARC-AGI-21.3%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark37.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)—87.4%
EnigmaEval1.1%—
LiveBench Reasoning78.2%—
LiveBench Data Analysis69.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index135.36—
ForecastBench—61
LiveBench66.9%—

Math Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 36.1 (#127), Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Math13511408
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202557.8%—
ProofBench—4%
Omni-MATH45.9%—
LiveBench Math75.8%—
MATH Level 582.2%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)1.7%—

Knowledge Too close to call

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 32.0 (#207), Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Expert13401398
GPQA Diamond64.1%—
Humanity's Last Exam6.6%—
MMLU-Pro73.7%—
Confabulations12.4%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—17.8%
GPQA (HELM)55.6%—
MMLU79.7%—

Multimodal Too close to call

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 35.9 (#74), Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Vision11581201
GeoBench77%—

Multilingual Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 47.6 (#144), Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Non-English13421391
LMArena Chinese13731441
LMArena French13901416
LMArena German13541404
LMArena Japanese12931347
LMArena Korean13141361
LMArena Russian13511387
LMArena Spanish13631411

Instruction Following Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 74.6 (#91), Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Instruction Following13361376
LiveBench Instruction Following85.8%—
IFEval84.1%—

Long Context Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 38.1 (#198), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Longer Query13451390
Fiction.LiveBench61.1%—

Writing & Preference Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025): 49.8 (#184), Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025)Grok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Text13541408
LMArena Creative Writing13401394
EQ-Bench Creative Writing11281327
LMArena Multi-Turn13501389
Short-Story Creative Writing73.8%—
WildBench80%—
LiveBench Language51.3%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 34.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 28.2 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 2.0 Flash (Feb 2025) has 54 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper