Model comparison

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) vs Inkling

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) Google

31.9

Rank #253 Confirmed

Inkling Thinking Machines Lab

44.1

Rank #75 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) scores higher in 0 categories and Inkling in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling leads 40.6 to 12.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 23.1% for Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) and 88.9% for Inkling.
  • Inkling has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) and Inkling specifications
Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
ProviderGoogleThinking Machines Lab
Noometry Index31.944.1
Released2024-02-152026-07-15
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—66K
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.87
Output $ / M tokens—$4.68
Results tracked4541

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 33.8 (#239), Inkling: 34.1 (#229)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
WeirdML22.2%32.3%
LMArena Coding12941463
FrontierCode—14%
LMArena WebDev—1412
FrontierSWE—4.1%
SciCode—47%
BigCodeBench Instruct43.8%—
BigCodeBench Complete57.5%—
CadEval34%—
ALE-Bench—946
HumanEval+79.3%—
MBPP+74.6%—

Agentic & Tool Use Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 17.8 (#137), Inkling: 29.5 (#76)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
APEX-Agents—33.8%
TheAgentCompany3.4%—
τ²-bench Banking—25%
Cybench7.5%—
BALROG21%—

Reasoning Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 12.3 (#332), Inkling: 40.6 (#48)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
ARC-AGI-20.8%36.5%
SimpleBench27.1%50%
LMArena Hard Prompts12961452
DTBench59%87.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index131.73148.6
ARC-AGI-1—79.5%
CritPt—5.4%
Chess Puzzles—21%
LMCA—37.6%
BIG-Bench Hard89.2%—
ForecastBench58.4—

Math Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 24.4 (#260), Inkling: 31.2 (#198)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202523.1%88.9%
LMArena Math13151482
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—33.3%
FrontierMath Tier 4—4.9%
ProofBench—0%
Omni-MATH36.4%—
MATH Level 570.4%—

Knowledge Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 29.3 (#228), Inkling: 55.2 (#44)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
GPQA Diamond57.2%88.3%
LMArena Expert12791468
Humanity's Last Exam4.6%—
SimpleQA Verified—40.3%
MMLU-Pro73.7%—
Confabulations13.5%—
GPQA (HELM)53.4%—
MMLU86.9%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 36.2 (#72), Inkling: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
LMArena Vision1161—
Video-MME75%—

Multilingual Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 45.5 (#169), Inkling: 54.2 (#49)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
LMArena Non-English13121434
LMArena Chinese13311495
LMArena French13011453
LMArena German12861456
LMArena Japanese12921428
LMArena Korean12981401
LMArena Russian13201430
LMArena Spanish13101442

Instruction Following Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 68.8 (#180), Inkling: 75.3 (#65)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
LMArena Instruction Following12971427
IFEval83.7%—

Long Context Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 39.7 (#164), Inkling: 43.9 (#79)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
LMArena Longer Query13081436

Writing & Preference Inkling leads

Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024): 52.5 (#167), Inkling: 65.5 (#48)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024)Inkling
LMArena Text13191443
LMArena Creative Writing13331390
LMArena Multi-Turn12961436
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1611
WildBench81.3%—
EQ-Bench 4—1226

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) better than Inkling?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) or Inkling better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (33.8 vs 34.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) and Inkling share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 1.5 Pro (May 2024) has 45 scored results on Noometry and Inkling has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper