Model comparison

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) vs Qwen3.6 Plus

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 32.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) Google

32.9

Rank #240 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 Plus Alibaba (Qwen)

47.3

Rank #54 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Plus in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 56.1 to 26.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 16.3% for Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and 93.3% for Qwen3.6 Plus.

Side by side

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and Qwen3.6 Plus specifications
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
ProviderGoogleAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index32.947.3
Released2024-05-142026-03-31
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—1M
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.50
Output $ / M tokens—$3
Results tracked4237

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 33.9 (#233), Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.6 (#125)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Coding12621467
SWE-bench Verified—57.9%
LMArena WebDev—1461
SciCode—40.7%
WeirdML24.9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct43.5%—
BigCodeBench Complete55.1%—
ALE-Bench—670.15
HumanEval+75.6%—
MBPP+67.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 26.3 (#97), Qwen3.6 Plus: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
BALROG14.6%—
Vending-Bench 2—5,115

Reasoning Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 20.8 (#212), Qwen3.6 Plus: 28.5 (#89)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Hard Prompts12571449
DTBench53.8%81.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index129.37147.67
NYT Connections (extended)—60.3%
CritPt—2.9%
Chess Puzzles—17%
Thematic Generalization—59.5%
Mystery Game Puzzles—12%
LMCA—33.1%
ForecastBench53.9—
PIQA87.5%—

Math Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 20.8 (#274), Qwen3.6 Plus: 50.6 (#44)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202516.3%93.3%
LMArena Math12691450
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0%26.2%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—38.2%
Omni-MATH30.4%—
MATH Level 561.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—8.3%
GSM8K82.4%—

Knowledge Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 26.2 (#253), Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#40)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
GPQA Diamond47.3%88.4%
LMArena Expert12331456
SimpleQA Verified—44.1%
MMLU-Pro67.8%—
GPQA (HELM)43.7%—
BoolQ85.8%—
MMLU77.9%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 35.3 (#76), Qwen3.6 Plus: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Vision1141—
Video-MME70.3%—
GeoBench76%—

Multilingual Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 43.1 (#184), Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.5 (#66)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Non-English12781424
LMArena Chinese12951478
LMArena French12571454
LMArena German12621451
LMArena Japanese12521389
LMArena Korean12201381
LMArena Russian12881434
LMArena Spanish12421432

Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 67.0 (#199), Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.2 (#70)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Instruction Following12581425
IFEval83.1%—

Long Context Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 39.0 (#182), Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.1 (#48)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Longer Query12841440
CL-bench—20.3%

Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Plus leads

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024): 48.9 (#190), Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.4 (#78)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Text12871437
LMArena Creative Writing12851405
LMArena Multi-Turn12531438
WildBench79.2%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 32.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) has 42 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper